BEACH ADVISORY- GULL LAKE

Posted on Tuesday August 01, 2017
Swimming Advisory 2017
Swimming Advisory

BEACH ADVISORY - GULL LAKE 01/08/2017

The Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit has issued a swim advisory for Gull Lake.  This is not an uncommon occurrence due to extreme heat that we have experienced over the course of the summer and then the rainfall over the weekend. 

Swimming lessons will continue as scheduled with modifications to avoid complete submersion as per Health Department recommendations. Lifeguards will also remain on duty for guarding during regular schedule, weather permitting. Individual discretion recommended until advisory has been lifted.

 *Signage is posted at Gull Lake until the Advisory has ended.

 

Swimming Advisory for Gull Lake

Beach Postings

Beach water quality monitoring begins in June and continues to the end of August. The Health Unit regularly samples designated public beaches for bacteria. However, due to the delay in receiving lab results, beach goers cannot rely on only lab results to know if it is safe to swim. Learn how to make an informed decision about beach water quality before swimming.

A swimming advisory is a warning to swimmers but it is not a beach closure. During a swimming advisory, a beach is posted with warning signs when the water contains levels of bacteria that indicate there may be an increased risk of developing minor skin, eye, ear, nose and throat infections and stomach disorders.

If you choose to swim during a swimming advisory it may be prudent to avoid ducking your head or swallowing the water.  

 

SIMCOE MUSKOKA HEALTH UNIT/ GRAVENHURST

PHONE: 705-684-9090