News Search

For All Media Inquires Please Contact:

 
Jason Harnett
Communications Coordinator
Town of Gravenhurst

jason.harnett@gravenhurst.ca

(705) 687- 2230 Ext. 239

Subscribe via e-mail
Posted Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Be Bear Wise This Spring Ontario, OPP Remind People to Be Safe as Bears Come out of Hibernation April, 2015 Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Ontario and the Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) are reminding people to take simple precautions this spring to prevent attracting black bears as they come out of hibernation.
The potential for human-bear conflict increases when there is little natural food available for bears. If this happens, black bears will search...

Read More...

Posted Tuesday, April 21, 2015

BULLETIN Ministry of Natural Resources Flood Watch Parry Sound District/ Muskoka Monday, April 20, 2015 The Ministry of Natural Resources - Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect for all watersheds within the District which includes the District Municipality of Muskoka, the Territorial District of Parry Sound and a north-west portion in the County of Haliburton.
Water levels and flows in lakes and rivers continue to increase...

Read More...

Posted Thursday, April 16, 2015

Town of Gravenhurst Notices/Announcments for April 16, 2015

Edit HTML Source

Read More...

Posted Wednesday, April 15, 2015

BULLETIN Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety Parry Sound District/Muskoka
NEWS Wednesday, April 15, 2015
The Ministry of Natural Resources – Parry Sound District/Muskoka is advising area residents that the Flood Watch is no longer in effect and a Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety is in effect for all watersheds within the District.
Flooding is not anticipated based on current weather forecasts...

Read More...

Posted Wednesday, April 15, 2015

kitchen fire NEWS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 15, 2015
Kitchen Fires Can Be Disastrous
Stay in the kitchen and Look While You Cook
Gravenhurst, ON - A small kitchen fire has local fire officials cautioning residents about the need to stay in the kitchen while cooking on the stove or in the oven.
Just before 11 a.m. on Monday April 13th, firefighters were called to a home on Muskoka Beach Road for a report of smoke coming from a house.  Arriving firefighters...

Read More...