Privacy - Town of Gravenhurst

Privacy

The Town of Gravenhurst is committed to ensuring that personal information is collected and handled responsibly and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56.

Why is Personal Information Collected?

There are a number of reasons a municipality may collect personal information including:

  • To establish, administer and maintain billing, payment (eg. Taxes) and other service information;
  • To process requests for services or information (eg. Planning applications, permits and licences);
  • To communicate with you about services, information requests or applications;
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services.

 

Access and Privacy

The municipality endeavours to ensure compliance with all applicable legislation and the collection, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information is conducted in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  The minimum amount of personal information is collected and used only for the purpose in which it is collected.

The municipality does not sell or rent such personal information.  Occasionally, the municipality may be required to disclose the information with outside parties (eg. Law enforcement activities, emergency situations).

 

Correspondence to Council

Letters and other information submitted to Council may become part of the public record and may be made available through the agenda process which includes the posting on the municipality’s website.