Awards, Grants and Incentives

Awards, sports hall of fame, cabinet full of awards,

Learn more about a specific Award, Grant or Incentive by reviewing the topics below.

Built Heritage Awards

The Built Heritage Award Program has been in place since 2013 and nominations are selected through the Municipal Heritage Committee.  Since its inception, the Committee has awarded over 25 Built Heritage Awards to properties across the municipality. 

“This Award is a way of recognizing projects that exemplify Gravenhurst’s Built Heritage and promoting high quality projects that otherwise may go unnoticed.” - Hank Smith, Municipal Heritage Committee Member

 

2022 Built Heritage Awards Recipients:

  • 441 Bay Street
  • 390 Bay Street
  • 490 Farquhar Street
  • 690 Bay Street

 

2021 Built Heritage Awards Recipients:

  • 421 Bay Street
  • 160 Hotchkiss Street

2019 Built Heritage Awards Recipients: 

  • 210 North Street
  • 160 Muskoka Beach Road
  • 170 Muskoka Beach Road
  • 610 Philip Street East
  • 290 Muskoka Road South (Rombo's Restaurant) 

2018 Built Heritage Awards Recipients:

  • Simcoe Residence (320 Farquhar Street)
  • Gravenhurst Plumbing, Heating & Electric (210 Brock Street)
  • Jonathan Bullock Pottery (210 First Street)
  • Rickshaw Restaurant (350 Muskoka Road South)
  • Auburn Gallery (260 Bay Street)
  • Lindsell House (190 Mary Street North)
  • 795 John Street (Murdoch Residence) 
Community Improvement Plan Grant Program

As part of Gravenhurst's Downtown Revitalization project, a Community Improvement Plan was developed to assist building and business owners with needed building and façade improvements. For information on applying to this program please visit the Community Improvement Plan page.

Community Spirit Awards

 

2019 Community Spirit Award Recipients

 

Tim Webb and Dave Campbell – Outstanding Volunteerism, Achievement and Good Samaritan in their efforts and contributions to build Gravenhurst 
 
Gary Rolston – Outstanding Volunteerism for 30 plus years as a member of rotary and establishing the Rotary TV Bingo running more than 20 years
 
Lynne Briden – Outstanding Volunteerism through her dedication of time to the Gravenhurst Seniors Centre fundraisers, luncheons, 
tournaments, involvement the Ontario Senior Games Association and willingness to always pitch in.
 
Jennifer Brunton – Outstanding Volunteerism through Charity Bike Nights and raising funds for local organizations 
(toy drives, children’s foundations, food drives etc.)
 
Derek Schofield – Outstanding Volunteerism through his work with Muskoka Children’s Foundation, Ringette, Terry Fox Fundraising and other projects at KP Manson
 
Bruce Dart – Outstanding Volunteerism with his initiative for the annual Rotary food drive 6 years ago which collects hundreds of pounds of food each October for the Salvation Army
 
Denis Ranque – Outstanding Volunteerism for starting Sunset Salsa, teaching all participants and giving donations from each evening to Gravenhurst Against Poverty
 
Jeremy Brackley – Outstanding Volunteerism for work throughout the community as Volunteer Firefighter at Coldest Night of the Year, Habitat for Humanity Builds, Santa Claus Parade and numerous others
 
Danielle Ryan – Outstanding Volunteerism for work with the Volunteer Firefighters at community events, spearheading the Fire Department Toy Drive and teaching Yoga as a means of combating the negative effects of First Responder Stress
 
Joe Hill – Outstanding Volunteerism for work with the Volunteer Firefighters to join in fitness activities to combat stress and keep fit, organizing the 9/11 memorial stair climb “110 for the 343” to memorialize the 343 fire fighters who died while responding to 9/11
 
Alain and Robbie Irvine – Act of Good Samaritan in providing those who attend Supper Club with protein to take home and supplied milk and eggs weekly to all at no cost.  They started the FEED Gravenhurst food cards which social service agencies can give to clients to get a 
restaurant meal and providing a Turkey Dinner at thanksgiving to the 100+ that attend supper club
 
Alana Robinson – Outstanding Volunteerism for her many years volunteering, organizing and raising funds for her community and being there to help anyway she can.

 

2016 Community Spirit Award Recipients

  • Paul Sass 
  • Wilma Brown 
  • Janis Bouchard 
  • Dr. Ardyn Todd 
  • Julie Charters 
  • Judy Humphries 
  • Ryde Community Co-op 
  • Elderberries Choir
  • Margot Dunn
  • Kathleen Powell
  • Bill Olimer
  • Shirley Cunningham
  • Elias Trivett
  • Doug and Laurie Wallis
 Daisy Awards

daisy awards logo

The Gravenhurst Daisy Awards recognize residents, businesses and groups whose outstanding efforts have produced beautiful front yard gardens or landscapes that contribute to a more attractive neighbourhood and community.

The award is meant to recognize property owners for their efforts and to encourage other residents and businesses to upgrade and beautify their property.

The 2023 nomination period is now closed. Judging takes place on July 20 and awards will be presented at Music on the Barge in August. 

To Nominate a Property use this form

To view pictures of past award winning properties, please visit the Town's Facebook Page

Gravenhurst Lions Sports Hall of Fame Inductees & Memorabilia

If you have sports memorabilia that you feel represents a profound and positive impact on the growth of sports in Gravenhurst and merits greater community recognition and exposure, the Gravenhurst Lions Sports Hall of Fame Committee is interested in hearing from you!

Sport memorabilia categories may include contribution to sport as a player, participant, coach, volunteer, supporter, sponsor, donor, builder or mentor. The intent of the displays is to create greater awareness and enjoyment for local and visiting patrons.

Inductee Eligibility 
The GLSFS will accept nominations (bi-annually in conjunction with Community Spirit Awards) for the following categories;
  1. Individuals who have demonstrated significant local, provincial, national or international achievement in a sport and can confirm that Gravenhurst has been their home.
  2. Citizens (volunteers, coaches, officials, sponsors etc.) who have made significant contributions to the development and/or sustainability of sport opportunities in Gravenhurst.
  3. Local Teams that have placed first at provincial, national or international championships. 
 Application Process
  • Call for applications will be issued simultaneously with the Community Spirit Awards.
  • A completed application form indicating eligibility category and detailed description of the inductee's sport qualities, contributions and relationship to Gravenhurst  must be submitted for the GLSHF Working Group for review and approval.
  • All submissions will be responded to in writing once the evaluation has been completed.
  • Approved inductees will be invited to attend an awards ceremony and their achievement will be displayed in the GLSHF.
  • Nominations will be open again in 2019.
Past Inductees

In 2016, the inductees were:

  • Gillian Humphries
  • Fred Petsura
  • Gord Carey
  • Kris King
  • Stephanie Boyd
  • Wayne Rutledge
  • Rob McLaren
  • Kris Clement
  • Graeme Murray

Senior of the Year Award

The Ontario Senior of the Year Award is an opportunity for the Town to honour one outstanding local senior who enriched the social, cultural or civic life of the community.

In 2022, Mary Anne Goheen was the recipient of the Community Senior Award - View Media Release

In 2021, Joanne Twist was the recipient of  the Community Senior Award - View Media Release

In 2020, Gord Durnan was the recipient of the Community Senior Award - View Media Release

In 2019, Hank Smith was the recipient of the Community Senior Award - View Media Release

In 2018, John Cooper was the recipient of the Community Senior Award - view the Media Release

In 2017, Sharon Morton was the recipient of the Community Senior Award - view the Media Release

 

Terence Haight Financial Assistance Program

 About the Committee and Assistance Program Application Information 

Visit the Terence Haight Financial Assistance Committee page to find details about this Subcommittee of Council and how your community group or organization can benefit from available grant opportunities.

Current & Past Recipients

2023

Media Release - 2023 Grant Recipients

2022

 Media Release - 2022 Grant Recipients 

2021

 Media Release - 2021 Grant Recipients 

2020

 

2019

Media Release - 2019 Grant Recipients

  • $7,900.00 Gravenhurst Archives
  • $4,000.00 Severn Bridge Agricultural Society
  • $3,000.00 Parry Sound/Muskoka Community Network
  • $1,600.00 Muskoka Women's Advocacy Group 
  • $1,500.00 Empty Bowls Gravenhurst
  • $1,500.00 Gravenhurst Against Poverty (GAP)
  • $500.00 Little Sprouts Eco-Club

2018

Media Release – 2018 Grant Recipients

  • $4,580.00 Severn River Rowing Club
  • $3,000.00 Sawdust City Music Festival
  • $3,000.00 Gravenhurst Curling Club
  • $2,500.00 West Muskoka Ringette Association
  • $2,500.00 Gravenhurst Supper Club
  • $1,500.00 Big Brothers, Big Sisters Muskoka
  • $1,250.00 Muskoka Pride
  • $1,000.00 Muskoka Steamship & Historical Society
  • $670.00 Ryde Community Co-op Inc.

2017

  • $5,100.00 Severn Bridge Agricultural Society
  • $3,000.00 Sawdust City Music Festival
  • $3,000.00 Junior Achievement
  • $2,800.00 Empty Bowls Gravenhurst
  • $2,600.00 Ryde Community Co-operative Inc.
  • $1,000.00 Gravenhurst Women's Centre
  • $1,000.00 Muskoka Pride
  • $1,000.00 Gravenhurst Curling Club
  • $500.00 Big Brothers Big Sisters

2016

Media Release – 2016 Grant Recipients 

  • $6,000.00 Trinity United Church
  • $5,000.00 Gravenhurst Women's Centre
  • $2,500.00 Gravenhurst Supper Club
  • $1,500.00 Muskoka Concert Association
  • $1,000.00 Women's Wellness Conference
  • $1,000.00 Gravenhurst Fine Films
  • $1,000.00 The Network Gravenhurst
  • $1,000.00 YWCA Muskoka
  • $1,000.00 Junior Achievers

2015

Media Release – 2015 Grant Recipients

  • $6,900 Severn Bridge Community Hall
  • $3,200 Free Stuff For Daily Needs - APPLICATION WITHDRAWN
  • $1,500 Ryde Community Co-op

Contact Us