Candidates

The nomination period for municipal election candidates has now closed .This page will continue to be updated as more information becomes available. 

Certified Results
Official Results
Certified Candidates

Disclaimer: Any and all webpages linked from this website are operated and created solely by external third-party entities who have sole responsibility for the operation and information found on their respective websites. The Town of Gravenhurst is not responsible for any linked content, does not assume any liability whatsoever for the operation and/or content of any linked websites, and does not endorse or guarantee any content whatsoever expressed in any linked webpages. 

 Mayor

NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Marc Mantha

1029 Ruttans Road East

416-272-6293 getmarcmantha@gmail.com  
Terry Pilger 1834 Houseys Rapids Road 705-687-4575 terrypilgerformayor@gmail.com / terrypilgerformayor.ca  

Heidi Lorenz

265 Hughson Street

705-687-2944 

lorenzformayor2022@outlook.com  / 
https://lorenzformayor.ca/ 

@votelorenz 

 District Councillor (3 positions)
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
John Gordon

1019 Evanswood Drive

705-687-0649
705-790-1174

gordonjohnb@gmail.com  
Gordie Merton 3-865 First Street South 705-710-4421

gordiemerton@hotmail.ca /
gordiemerton.ca

@gordiemerton
facebook.com/gordiemerton

Peter M. Johnston

6-315 Bay Street

705-205-3701

peter.m.johnston@gmail.com

www.petermjohnston.com

 

@petermjohnston7

 

 

 

Sandy Cairns

590 Phillip Street East

705-330-7273

sandybcairns@gmail.com 

 

Jaden Hollingshead

2-205 Muskoka Road South

705-205-2178

campaign@jadenhollingshead.ca
jadenhollingshead.ca

@jaden_hollingshead

 

Bryant Halsall

1288 Reay Road East

519-466-0544

blhalsall@hotmail.com 

 

Allan J. Kent

A-1013 Nagaya Drive

705-689-2533
403-540-1700

allanjkent@gmail.com 

 

Erin Strength

250 Sarah Street North

705-716-0475

votestrength@gmail.com 

@votestrength
 Councillor Ward 1
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Penny Varney 280 Hughson Street 705-687-2071 varney@muskoka.com   
Sandi Allan   705-644-3261

sandi@discovermuskoka.com 

 

James Tosswill

390 Phillip Street East

905-926-5397

jamesregantosswill@gmail.com 

 
 Councillor Ward 2
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Jo Morphy   905-479-8927  joanne.m@rogers.com  
 Councillor Ward 3
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Michelle Robinson 1003 Elderberry Lane 705-955-4060 michi_viv@hotmail.com   
Dan Kretschmar 1142 Graham Road 705-706-7076  dankretschmar@gmail.com   

Joanne Fairbrass 

  705-394-4585

joannefairbrass2022@gmail.com

 

Facebook

 Councillor Ward 4
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Brad Rundle

290 Crescent Drive

 705-238-2809  1bradrundle@gmail.com  
Randy Jorgensen  1103 Halls Road  705-646-4392

randy@randyjorgensen.com /
www.randyjorgensen.com  

 
 Councillor Ward 5
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Christina Hunter 520 Third Street  705-794-9199  christinamhunter2@gmail.com  
Leslie McCann 390 Wagner Street  705-645-8645  mccann.lesliej@gmail.com  
 Trustee -Trillium Lakelands District School Board (1 position)
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Louise Clodd 2030 Windermere Road, Muskoka Lakes 705-394-4669 louiseclodd@gmail.com

facebook.com/reelectlouiseclodd

twitter.com/trusteeclodd

 Trustee - Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board - Zone 5
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Joshua Boutotte 195 Covered Bridge Trail, Bracebridge 705-706-5596 jboutotte@gmail.com  
Aidan Harold 15 Carol Street, Bracebridge 289-990-1455 aidan.harold@outlook.com  
 Trustee - Conseil Scolaire Public du Nord-Est de L'Ontario - Zone A
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Bruce Cazabon        
 Trustee - Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre - Sud - #64
 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Claire Thibideau 158 Hanmer Street West, Barrie 705-309-7295 claire24@live.ca  
Registered Third Party Advertisers 
NameAddressPhone #Email / WebsiteSocial Media
Muskoka Lakes Association

65 Joseph Street,  2nd floor, Box 298
Port Carling, ON
P0B 1J0

705-765-5723

info@mla.on.ca 

www.mla.on.ca 

 

MuskokaLakes

Friends of Muskoka

181 Bay Street, Suite 4400, Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2T3

416-476-4124

www.friendsofmuskoka.ca

 

 

 FriendsOfMuskoka

Information for Candidates and Third-Party Advertisers

An Information Session for Municipal Election and School Board Candidates was held on April 5, 2022. You can view the video here:

Candidate Information Session (VIDEO) - April 5, 2022

This session was hosted in partnership with the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing and provides information on:

  • Roles and responsibilities of elected officials, staff and Third-Party Advertisers
  • Eligibility rules
  • Nomination process
  • Campaign finances
  • Compliance audit
  • Voters’ list
  • Scrutineers
  • Recounts
  • Resources

Link to Presentation Slides

For more information on how to run as a candidate for local council, or how to register as a third-party advertiser, the 2022 Candidates' Guide and 2022 Third-Party Advertisers' Guide - provided by the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing - are now available.

Contact Us